August 2026
mMEV Transparency Report
By Delta Y
Highlights
mMEV is a USD-denominated Liquid Yield Token tracking a multi-chain stablecoin yield strategy through diversified DeFi positions across multiple protocols, managed by MEV Capital. The vault was deployed on February 4, 2025, with regular price updates beginning on February 6, 2025, and data on protocols' allocations available since August 9, 2025.
During August 2026, mMEV's AUM increased from $10.11M to $10.18M. The inception-to-date return (net of fees) now amounts to 9.01% annualized.
Other relevant indicators can be seen in Table 1 below:
Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 (Δ) | |
|---|---|---|
Avg. NAV | $9.75M | $9.49M (-2.63%) |
Avg. APY | 7.92% | 7.08% (-0.83 p.p.) |
Avg. Leverage | 2.75x | 3.81x (38.79%) |
Net Deposits | -$214.21K | -$1.41K (99.34%) |
Performance
mMEV reached a price of $1.1447 in its latest oracle update, reflecting a 0.51% return for the month of August. The trailing (7 days minimum) APY peaked at 8.35% during this period, with a minimum of 6.14%.
Table 2displays the vault's performance against other comparable yield strategies:
Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | |
|---|---|---|
mMEV sUSDe | mMEV sUSDe | |
Avg. APY | 7.89% 3.94% | 7.12% 4.17% |
Std. Dev. APY | 0.73% 0.11% | 0.74% 0.17% |
Sharpe Ratio 1 | 5.90 3.01 | 4.70 3.21 |
1 Considered the 30D Avg. Secured Overnight Financing Rate (SOFR) as the risk-free rate for calculation purposes.
Portfolio Allocation
The vault's main strategies during this period - ranked from highest to lowest by average NAV - were Borrowing ($5.52M or 55.66%), Yield Trading ($2.55M or 25.72%) and Discretionary Capital Allocation ($876.95K or 8.84%).
As of the reporting date, the vault's capital is deployed across 17 blockchains and 12 protocols, with exposure over the past month ranging between 17-18 blockchains and 3-12 protocols.
More notably, mMEV's capital allocation across the top 5 most common protocols is detailed in Figure 1:
Figure 1: Average NAV allocated by mMEV to the top 5 protocols over the last 2 months.
The vault's largest asset holdings for the month were PRIME ($18.58M or 49.87%), syrupUSDT ($10.83M or 29.06%) and PT-sUSDai-15OCT2026 ($2.55M or 6.85%), which have, on average, collectively represented 85.78%of the vault's total assets. On the liabilities side, the vault's main exposure was to PYUSD ($15.99M or 58.51%), USDT0 ($9.66M or 35.35%) and USDC ($1.68M or 6.14%), together representing approximately 100.00%of the vault's liabilities.
At the end of the period, the vault's leverage was 3.26x, which represents a decrease of -6.36% from the start of the month.
Other relevant indicators can be seen in Table 3 below:
31st Jul 2026 | 31st Aug 2026 | |
|---|---|---|
Assets | ||
PRIME | $18.59M 52.90% | $18.32M 55.28% |
syrupUSDT | $10.95M 31.17% | $5.39M 16.27% |
strUSD | $0.00 0.00% | $3.15M 9.51% |
PT-sUSDai-15OCT2026 | $3.03M 8.63% | $2.46M 7.42% |
USDS | $714.35K 2.03% | $715.53K 2.16% |
Others | $101.12K 0.29% | $2.96M 8.93% |
Total Assets | $35.14M 100.00% | $33.13M 100.00% |
Liabilities & Vault's NAV | ||
PYUSD | $15.33M 43.62% | $15.49M 46.76% |
USDT0 | $9.70M 27.61% | $4.82M 14.56% |
USDC | $0.00 0.00% | $2.64M 7.96% |
Total Liabilities | $25.03M 71.23% | $22.96M 69.28% |
Vault's NAV | $10.11M 28.77% | $10.18M 30.72% |
Total Liabilities & Vault's NAV | $35.14M 100.00% | $33.13M 100.00% |
Activity
During August 2026, the vault processed $0.00 in deposits and $1.41K in withdrawals, resulting in -$1.41K of net deposits over a total of 93 transactions.
As of period end, the mMEV vault had 2916 holder addresses, representing a decrease of 0.27% from the start of the month.
Other relevant indicators can be seen in Table 4 below:
Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 (Δ) | |
|---|---|---|
Deposits | $0.00 | $0.00 (N/A) |
Withdrawals | $214.21K | $1.41K (-99.34%) |
Net Deposits | -$214.21K | -$1.41K (99.34%) |
Avg. Holders NAV | $1.16K | $1.15K (-0.47%) |
Median Holders NAV | $0.05 | $0.05 (0.00%) |
Disclosures
Security: Midas smart contracts have been audited by Sherlock and Côme du Crest. Onchain transactions are secured via multi-sig / MPC wallets (e.g., Fordefi, Fireblocks).
Fees: Midas vaults may be subject to management and performance fees, which are automatically deducted and reflected in net returns.
Accounting: mMEV's price is updated periodically onchain. Price increases stepwise rather than reflecting real-time mark-to-market.
Risks: Smart contract risk (potential total loss), market risk (depegs, rate volatility), and counterparty risk (centralized components in some protocols).
Data Sources: Unless otherwise stated, all data presented in the report is obtained from on-chain sources. Any supplementary sources are explicitly noted where applicable.
Disclaimer
This report is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, legal, or tax advice. The information contained herein is not an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy any security, nor shall any securities be offered or sold to any person in any jurisdiction in which such offer, solicitation, purchase, or sale would be unlawful.
Investing in decentralized finance (DeFi) products, including mMEV, involves significant risks, including but not limited to smart contract vulnerabilities, market volatility, and regulatory uncertainty. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and investors may lose some or all of their principal.
The data and analyses presented in this report are based on information believed to be reliable, but their accuracy, completeness, and timeliness are not guaranteed. The strategies and allocations described are subject to change without notice. All investment decisions should be made with the help of a qualified professional and based on your own research and risk tolerance.